Course Information Evening (Remote)

Remote Course Information Evening was held on Tuesday 28 July.

The Course Information Evening was a remote event that provided opportunity for parents and students to meet with Course Advisors, Subject Specialists and attend a live Q&A, as well as access a Help Desk. Students have now been emailed their Access Guides, containing their User Code and Password to log on to Web Preferences.

A recording of the live Q&A can be found below:

If you missed out on speaking to relevant staff on Course Information Evening, please email the relevant staff member as per the information below:


General Subject Selection Advice:

Mr Peter Houlahan

Mrs Narelle Hunt

Mrs Janelle Burgess

Mr Peter Woodhouse

Mr James Mazzolini

Mr André Ockerse

Mr Jason Blackburn

Mrs Michelle Lilford

Mr Hayden Davies

Mr Anthony Keogh

Mr Jacques Augustin

Mr Matthew van der Velden

Careers and Pathways Advice:

Ms Elly Martin

Mrs Mandy Moore

Ms Siobhan Thomas

Applied Learning and VCAL Advice:

Mr Ben Cunningham

Subject Curriculum Advice:

Computing

  • Year 9 Computer programming/Coding and Robotics/Digital Media Production | Drew Thomas

  • Year 10 Computer programming/Multimedia and Web Design | Vera Cook

  • VCE Applied Computing/Data Analytics and Software Development | Vera Cook

English

  • Year 9 English and Year 12 Literature | Sharon Gardiner

  • Year 9 Enrichment English and Creative Writing / Year 10 Enrichment English and Literature/ Year 11 Literature | Jacob Sharp

  • Year 10 English | Susan Hopkins

  • Year 11 English | Sharon Saultry

  • Year 12 English | Kelly Mills

  • Year 11 English Language | Hannah Walter

  • Year 12 English Language | Amanda Lee

  • VCAL Foundation English/VCAL Literacy | Helen Dickson


Extended Investigation

  • VCE Extended Investigation | Jason Blackburn


Health

  • Year 9 Fitness/Year 10 Advanced Fitness | Dean Hendrikse

  • Year 9 Health and Physical Education/Year 10 Health Around the World | Gabrielle Catania

  • Year 10 Health and Physical Education | Gabrielle Catania

  • VCE Physical Education | Bradley Cavalot

  • Year 11 Health and Human Development | Catherine Mills

  • Year 12 Health and Human Development | Camille Cabarubia

  • VCE Outdoor and Environmental Studies | Hayden Susigan


Humanities

  • Year 9 History | Renee Frescura

  • Year 10 History/VCE History | Michael Hall

  • Year 9 Justice Money and Markets/ Year 10 Commerce and VCE Accounting | Peter Grbic

  • Year 9 Australian Politics/Year 9 and 10 Geography/VCE Business Management/VCE Economics | Lesley O’Reilly

  • VCE Legal Studies | Fiona MacRae


Languages Other than English

  • Year 9 and 10 Japanese | Amanda Lee

  • VCE Japanese | Karyn Munday

  • VCE German | Ellie Weiherer


Mathematics

  • Algorithmics/VCE Further Mathematics | Chris Russell

  • Year 9 Mathematics/Year 9 Enrichment Mathematics/Year 10 Standard Mathematics | Carol Huxley

  • Year 10 Advanced Mathematics | Garry Treuel

  • VCE General Mathematics/VCAL Numeracy | Stuart Wilson

  • VCE Mathematical Methods/VCE Specialist Mathematics | Biju Varghese


Performing Arts

  • Year 9 and 10 Dance/Year 9 and 10 Drama/VCE Drama/VCE Theatre Studies | Kate Barrett

  • Year 9 Music Technology/Year 10 Performing Arts Investigation/Year 9 and 10 Music Performance/VCE Music Performance | Jill Lawrence


Religious Education

  • Year 9 Religious Education | Hannah Walter

  • Year 10 Religious Education | Gabrielle Catania

  • Year 10 Youth Ministry | Peter Woodhouse

  • Year 11 Religion and Society and Text and Traditions | Fiona MacRae

  • Year 12 Religion and Society | Rose Black


Science

  • Year 9 Science/ VCE Environmental Science/Year 12 Chemistry | Jackie Rutherford

  • Year 10 General Science/Year 10 STEALTH | Andrew Grant

  • Year 10 Biology/VCE Biology/ Year 10 Chemistry/Year 11 Chemistry | Nicole Vanatta

  • Year 10 Psychology in Action/Year 10 Psychology/ VCE Psychology | Helen Davine

  • Year 10 Physics/VCE Physics | Anton Swanevelder


Technology

  • Year 9 Agriculture/ Year 9 Backyard Blitz/ Year 10 Agriculture and Horticulture | Troy O’Bree

  • Year 9 Wood/VCE Product Design and Technology (Wood) | Peter Coghlan

  • Year 9 Metal/Year 10 Electronics in Wood/Year 10 Design on Wood | Luke Dicker

  • Year 9 and 10 Food Technology/VCE Food Studies | Sue Haeusler

  • Year 9 and 10 Textiles/VCE Production Design and Technology (Textiles) | Allison Cameron


Visual Arts

  • Year 9 and 10 Art 2D/VCE Studio Art | Caroline Liebelt

  • Year 9 and 10 Art 3D/VCE Art | Cynthia Bracken

  • Year 9 and 10 Visual Communication Design/VCE Visual Communication Design | Allison Cameron

  • Year 9 and 10 Media Arts/ VCE Media | Drew Thomas