Remote Course
Information Evening

This year, the Course Information Evening is a remote event that provides opportunity for parents and students to meet with Course Advisors, Subject Specialists and attend a live Q&A, as well as access a Help Desk. Students will be emailed their Access Guides, containing their User Code and Password to log on to Web Preferences.

A recording of the live Q&A will be uploaded after the event - use the link above.

If you miss out on speaking to relevant staff on Course Information Evening, please email the relevant staff member as per the information below:

GENERAL SUBJECT SELECTION ADVICE

Peter Houlahan

Narelle Hunt

Janelle Burgess

Peter Woodhouse

James Mazzolini

Chris Russell

Jason Blackburn

Michelle Lilford

Eliza Robinson

Gabrielle Catania

Hayden Davies

Christine Haasz

Sharryn Marshall

Mandy Moore

Hannah Walter

CAREERS AND PATHWAYS ADVICE

Elly Martin

Siobhan Thomas

APPLIED LEARNING AND VCAL ADVICE

Ben Cunningham

SUBJECT / CURRICULUM ADVICE

English

Year 9 English – Sharon Gardiner

Year 9 Enrichment English and Literature – Kelly Mills

Year 10 English – Susan Hopkins

Year 10 Enrichment English and Literature – Kelly Mills

Year 11 English – Sharon Saultry

Year 11 English Language – Hannah Walter

Year 11 Literature – Sharon Gardiner

Year 11 VCAL Foundation English – Helen Dickson

Year 12 English – Kelly Mills

Year 12 English Language – Amanda Lee

Year 12 Literature – Sharon Gardiner

Year 12 VCAL Literacy – Helen Dickson

Mathematics

Year 9 Mathematics – Deb Robson

Year 9 Enrichment Mathematics – Joseph Marsiglio

Year 10 Standard Mathematics – Carol Huxley

Year 10 Enrichment Mathematics – Joseph Marsiglio

Year 10 Advanced Mathematics – Deb Robson

Year 11 General Mathematics – Carol Huxley

Year 11 Mathematical Methods – Joseph Marsiglio

Year 11 Specialist Mathematics – Biju Varghese

Year 12 Further Mathematics – Stuart Wilson

Year 12 Mathematical Methods – Debra Robson

Year 12 Specialist Mathematics – Biju Varghese

Year 12 VCAL Numeracy – Stuart Wilson

Humanities

Year 9 History – Andrea Davidson

Year 9 Geography – Lesley O’Reilly

Year 9 Australian Politics – Lesley O’Reilly

Year 9 Justice, Money and Markets – Peter Grbic

Year 10 History – Anthony Keogh

Year 10 Geography – Lesley O’Reilly

Year 10 Commerce – Peter Grbic

Year 11 History – Michael Hall

Year 11 Accounting – Peter Grbic

Year 11 Business Management – Lesley O’Reilly

Year 11 Legal Studies – Anthony Keogh

Year 12 History – Michael Hall

Year 12 Accounting – Peter Grbic

Year 12 Business Management – Lesley O’Reilly

Year 12 Legal Studies – Fiona MacRae

Religious Education

Year 9 Religious Education – Hannah Walter

Year 10 Religious Education – Jessica Mills

Year 10 Youth Ministry – Peter Woodhouse

Year 10 Music Ministry – Peter Woodhouse

Year 11 Religious Education – Jason Blackburn

Year 11 VCAL Religious Education – James Mazzolini

Year 12 Religion and Society – RoseMarie Black

Year 12 Ethics – Jessica Mills

Year 12 VCAL Ethics – James Mazzolini

Performing Arts

Year 9 Dance – Kate Barrett

Year 9 Drama – Kate Barrett

Year 9 Making Music – Louise Haley

Year 10 Dance – Kate Barrett

Year 10 Drama – Kate Barrett

Year 10 Music: Design your own Project – Jill Lawrence

Year 11 Drama – Kate Barrett

Year 11 Music Performance – Jill Lawrence

Year 12 Drama – Kate Barrett

Year 12 Theatre Studies – Kate Barrett

Year 12 Music Performance – Jill Lawrence

Computing

Year 9 Computer Programming – Drew Thomas

Year 9 Coding and Robotics – Drew Thomas

Year 9 Digital Media Production – Drew Thomas

Year 10 Computer Programming – Vera Cook

Year 10 Multimedia and Web Design – Vera Cook

Year 11 Applied Computing – Vera Cook

Year 12 Applied Computing: Data Analytics – Vera Cook

Year 12 Applied Computing: Software Development – Vera Cook

Year 12 Algorithmics – Chris Russell

Health

Year 9 Fitness – Dean Hendrikse

Year 9 Physical Education – Louise Patterson

Year 10 Advanced Fitness – Dean Hendrikse

Year 10 Health Around the World – Camille Cabarubia

Year 10 Physical Education – Gabrielle Catania

Year 10 Outdoor and Environmental Studies – Hayden Susigan

Year 11 Physical Education – Bradley Cavalot

Year 11 Health and Human Development – Catherine Mills

Year 11 Outdoor and Environmental Studies – Hayden Susigan

Year 12 Physical Education – Bradley Cavalot

Year 12 Health and Human Development – Camille Cabarubia

Year 12 Outdoor and Environmental Studies – Hayden Susigan

Visual Arts

Year 9 Art 2D – Caroline Liebelt

Year 9 Art 3D – Cynthia Bracken

Year 9 Visual Communication Design – Allison Cameron

Year 9 Media Arts – Harrison McConnell

Year 10 Art 2D – Caroline Liebelt

Year 10 Art 3D – Cynthia Bracken

Year 10 Visual Communication Design – Allison Cameron

Year 10 Media Arts – Harrison McConnell

Year 11 Art – Cynthia Bracken

Year 11 Studio Art – Caroline Liebelt

Year 11 Visual Communication Design – Allison Cameron

Year 11 Media – Harrison McConnell

Year 12 Art – Cynthia Bracken

Year 12 Studio Art – Caroline Liebelt

Year 12 Visual Communication Design – Allison Cameron

Year 12 Media – Harrison McConnell

Science

Year 9 Science – Jackie Rutherford

Year 10 General Science – Andrew Grant

Year 10 STEALTH – Andrew Grant

Year 10 Biology – Nicole Vanatta

Year 10 Chemistry – Nicole Vanatta

Year 10 Psychology – Helen Davine

Year 10 Psychology in Action – Helen Davine

Year 10 Physics – Anton Swanevelder

Year 11 Biology – Nicole Vanatta

Year 11 Chemistry – Nicole Vanatta

Year 11 Environmental Science – Jackie Rutherford

Year 11 Psychology – Helen Davine

Year 11 Physics – Anton Swanevelder

Year 12 Biology – Nicole Vanatta

Year 12 Chemistry – Jackie Rutherford

Year 12 Environmental Science – Jackie Rutherford

Year 12 Psychology – Helen Davine

Year 12 Physics – Anton Swanevelder

Languages

Year 9 Japanese – Karyn Munday

Year 10 Japanese – Amanda Lee

Year 11 Japanese – Karyn Munday

Year 12 Japanese – Simone Kugimiya

Year 12 Extended Investigation – Jason Blackburn

Technology

Year 9 Agriculture – Chris Senini

Year 9 Back Yard Blitz – Chris Senini

Year 9 Making a Model in Wood – Peter Coghlan

Year 9 Introduction to Metalwork – Luke Dicker

Year 9 Food Technology – Kate Davine

Year 9 Product Design and Technology (Textiles) – Allison Cameron

Year 10 Agriculture and Horticulture – Chris Senini

Year 10 Electronics in Wood – Luke Dicker

Year 10 Designing and Making in Wood – Luke Dicker

Year 10 Food Technology – Kate Davine

Year 10 Product Design and Technology (Textiles) – Allison Cameron

Year 11 Agriculture and Horticulture – Chris Senini

Year 11 Food Studies – Kate Davine

Year 11 Product Design and Technology (Wood) – Peter Coghlan

Year 11 Product Design and Technology (Textiles) – Allison Cameron

Year 12 Agriculture and Horticulture – Chris Senini

Year 12 Food Studies – Kate Davine

Year 12 Product Design and Technology (Wood) – Peter Coghlan

Year 12 Product Design and Technology (Textiles) – Allison Cameron

Year 9 Project Based Learning – Tammy Barnes